Privacy Policy


Last Updated: August 8, 2018

1. Introduction

CampusEd values the trust our users and customers place in us when they give us access to their personal data. The Privacy Policy describes how we work to maintain that trust and protect that information.

In particular, this Privacy Policy details our collection, use and disclosure of personal and non-personal data you give to CampusEd when you access or use CampusEd’s online and/or mobile services and websites, and software provided by CampusEd on or in connection with such services or websites (collectively, the “Site”).

1.1 The CampusEd Entities Responsible for Your Information

All references to User and Employer are defined as provided for in the CampusEd Terms of Service Introduction.

With respect to Users, for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “CampusEd” or “we” means CampusEd, Inc. if you are a User located in the United States.

With respect to Employers, “CampusEd” or “we” means CampusEd, Inc. if you are an Employer located in the United States.

1.2 Personal Data and Non-Personal Data

Personal data (“Personal Data”) refers to any information that identifies you as a specific individual, and non-personal data (“Non-Personal Data”) refers to any information that does not identify you as a specific individual. Please note that, at all times, CampusEd will adhere to the applicable statutory definition in determining what is and is not Personal Data for the purposes of this Privacy Policy. Where this Privacy Policy refers to “information” or “your information” this may include both Personal and Non-Personal Data.

1.3 The Scope of CampusEd’s Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy covers only data that we collect through the Site, and not any other data collection or processing, including, without limitation, the data collection practices of any affiliate or other third party, including any third-party operators of web pages to which the Site links, and any information that we collect offline or through any websites, products, or services that do not display a direct link to this Privacy Policy.

Occasionally, we may refer to this Privacy Policy in notices on the Site, including special purpose web pages, mobile applications, or other resources, for example, if we invite you to submit ideas to improve the Site. This Privacy Policy applies to information collected by us through such special purpose resources, as modified in the particular notice (e.g., with respect to the types of data collected or our uses or disclosures of such information). CampusEd may amend this Privacy Policy at any time.

1.4 Changes to the Privacy Policy

Please review the “Last Updated” legend at the top of this page to determine when this Privacy Policy was last amended. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective on the “Last Updated” date indicated above. By using the Site or providing information to us following such changes, you will have accepted the amended Privacy Policy. If CampusEd is going to use Personal Data collected through the Site in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of collection, then CampusEd will notify users via email and/or by posting a notice on CampusEd’s Site for 30 days prior to such use or by other means as required by law.

2. Information Collected

You provide different types of information in order for CampusEd to provide our services, products and features to you.

2.1 Information You Provide to CampusEd

– From Your Account

We collect data from you when you create a CampusEd account, request information, subscribe for a service, participate in a survey, post a rating or review, post a question or answer, post a resume, complete a CampusEd assessment, complete an assessment from a third-party issuer via CampusEd, complete online resource content via CampusEd, earn a digital badge, upload content or otherwise actively send us data on our Site. This may include, but is not limited to, your user name, password, first and last name, email address, telephone number (including mobile phone number), street address, gender, occupation, interests, messages you send to users, and any other data included in a submitted profile or resume, including but not limited to application materials and answers to screener questions submitted to Employers through CampusEd and answers you give to any questionnaires sent to you, which you answer.

– Through Your Activity on CampusEd

In addition, as part of the standard operation of the Site, CampusEd may collect and analyze information from your computer or mobile device and actions taken on the Site, including, but not limited to, your resume, your searches on CampusEd, content reviewed or completed, the titles of resources, badges and/or jobs you search, click on or apply to, where those jobs are located, wage/salary interest or experience, the general wage/salary range or experience level of the jobs you view (where indicated), your activity time on the Site and each page, page views, clicks, taps, session activity, browser type, operating system, type of device, MAC address, IP address and the domain name from which you accessed the Site.

– When Providing Employer Information

If you are an Employer, CampusEd may request that you provide certain Personal Data to CampusEd in order to verify your account. This information may include, but may not be limited to, your Federal Employer Identification Number (EIN), Business Registration information, or a utility bill, the name and email address of an Employer representative.

This information will be used for internal purposes only, subject to any request by law enforcement or a court order. In connection with chargeable services, we will also collect payment information (e.g., the last four digits of credit card numbers and related verification information). Please note that CampusEd only has access to the last four digits of Employer credit card numbers, and does not store full credit card numbers.

2.2 Information Collected When You Apply for Jobs or Access CampusEd from Some Third-Party Websites

– When You Apply to Jobs on Some Third-Party Sites

CampusEd may also collect information about web sites and web pages you visit through our mobile software and this may include third-party sites and web pages. We do this in order to allow a User to keep a record of particular Job Posts of interest, to detect a job application form on a third-party website to give a User the option to auto-fill parts of the form using CampusEd Resume, or to confirm an application. This capability also allows CampusEd to learn about what types of jobs and CampusEd product features are of interest to you, so that we can provide you with improved Job Post searches, Job Post recommendations and product features. 

– When You Log In or Use CampusEd from Some Third-Party Sites

You may also create an account or log in to your CampusEd account using third-party websites including, but not limited to, Facebook or Google. If you do not already have a CampusEd account but log in to CampusEd using your Facebook or Google account, this creates a CampusEd account using the same email address used in your Facebook or Google account. If you agree to provide this information to CampusEd, Facebook or Google will authenticate you and redirect you to CampusEd’s Site. Please note, when you log in to CampusEd using your Facebook or Google account, Facebook or Google will cookie you in order to authenticate you as a Facebook or Google user.

By accessing CampusEd through your Facebook or Google account, you understand that Facebook or Google will share certain data detailed above in this paragraph for the purposes of authentication to permit you to access our Site in a secure manner. You may stop this at any point from your Facebook or Google account. This information will be considered CampusEd account information for purposes of your use of the Site.

You have the ability to disable the connection between your Facebook or Google account and your CampusEd account at any time by accessing your privacy settings on your Facebook or Google account. Facebook may also ask for your permission to share certain other details with CampusEd, including but not limited to your name, profile picture, public profile information, and email address.

PLEASE NOTE THAT YOUR RELATIONSHIP WITH FACEBOOK OR GOOGLE OR ANY OTHER THIRD-PARTY WEBSITE IS GOVERNED SOLELY BY YOUR AGREEMENT WITH SUCH THIRD-PARTY WEBSITE.

2.3 Any Other Personal Data CampusEd May Receive from Third Parties

Any Personal Data that CampusEd may obtain from other third-party sources will be processed by CampusEd in accordance with this Privacy Policy and all applicable laws.

2.4 Storage of Your Information

CampusEd shall retain users’ Personal Data to the extent such retention is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed. In particular, CampusEd shall not retain Personal Data for any longer than necessary for the purposes of performing the processing outlined in this Privacy Policy.

If you create a CampusEd account, your information may be collected and stored in a manner that connects to your account email address. CampusEd may also create and assign to your device an identifier that is similar to an account number. We may collect the name you have associated with your device, device type, telephone number, country, and any other information you choose to provide, such as user name, email address, or zip code. For example, while using a mobile device to access CampusEd, CampusEd may provide a User with relevant job postings that are located within the same zip code as where this activity is taking place. The collection of this data is solely used in accordance with the purposes outlined in sections 4, 5 and 9 of this Privacy Policy, to the extent applicable.

CampusEd may also store the information detailed in this section 2 of the Privacy Policy on its equipment or the equipment of third parties that CampusEd has a relationship with. Such storage services will be governed by appropriate protections, as required by applicable rules.

2.5 What Personal Data is Required

CampusEd will indicate to you at the point of provision as to whether or not particular Personal Data provided by you is required in order to provide particular CampusEd services or features to you. Where Personal Data that is required is not provided by you then the particular feature or service may not be available to you.

2.6 The Legal Basis on Which CampusEd Collects Your Personal Data

CampusEd collects and processes your Personal Data on the basis of different legal grounds, depending on the nature of the Personal Data being provided and the type of processing involved. More information is provided on this here.

– Performance of a Contract

Most of the Personal Data processed by CampusEd is performed on the basis that it is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you, or in order to take steps at the request of the user prior to entering such an agreement. An example of this would be where CampusEd matches Users with Employers.

– Legitimate Interest

A second ground relied upon by CampusEd for other types of processing of your Personal Data is that it is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by CampusEd. Such legitimate interests will include where CampusEd sends you marketing about our products and services, where we believe you have a reasonable expectation that we will perform a particular type of processing on your behalf, or where such processing is strictly necessary for fraud detection and prevention. CampusEd will only rely on such a ground where an assessment has been performed balancing the interests and rights involved and the necessity of the processing in order to provide our services, products and features to you.

– Compliance with a Legal Obligation

A third ground relied upon for certain types of processing is that it is necessary in order to allow CampusEd to comply with a legal obligation. An example of this would be where CampusEd is required to retain business records for fixed periods of time in order to comply with local legal requirements.

– Consent

Finally, in certain limited situations, CampusEd relies on your consent in order to process your Personal Data. Where CampusEd requires your consent in order to collect and process certain Personal Data, we seek your consent at the time of provision, and such processing will only be performed where consent is secured. For example, your consent will be sought where you provide your location when you use CampusEd’s Job Spotter, or in certain instances where you initiate a job alert with CampusEd (detailed in section 4 of this Privacy Policy).

3. Limitation of Use or Disclosure of Personal Data

3.1 Where a User Wants to Close a User Account

When a User closes an account, the User will no longer have access to any of the data we make available under that account name, including but not limited to, search history, job search preferences, saved jobs, jobs the User has applied to, job alerts, resume, and any other data associated with the account. If the User uses the same email address to set up a new account, this data from a previous account will not become available to the User again. Please also note that closing your User account may result in you losing access to all CampusEd products and the ability to utilize the “Log in with CampusEd” feature found on certain third-party sites.

CampusEd reserves the right to keep any materials in a closed account as necessary to preserve and protect its rights to the extent permitted by law (for example, to preserve records of a dispute) or to comply with its obligations under local law (for example, if requested to retain by law enforcement). A closed account does not mean that all of the data is expunged from the CampusEd systems, although it will not be readily available under the User’s original account name. When the User presses the close account button on the dashboard, CampusEd will begin to process that instruction within 24 hours and will have completed the operation within 40 days.

If a User wishes to access or delete their Personal Data held by CampusEd, they should follow the steps listed in section 10 of this Privacy Policy, and such a request will be processed in accordance with applicable rules.

3.2 Where an Employer Wants to Close an Employer Account

Employers may close an account at any time by contacting CampusEd Customer Support. Please note that CampusEd must preserve business records pertaining to that account to comply with its obligations under law. Alternatively, if an Employer agent wishes to access or delete their Personal Data held by CampusEd, they should follow the steps listed in section 10 of this Privacy Policy, and such a request will be processed in accordance with applicable rules.

3.3 Where a User Wants to Delete a Job Application

If a User wants to delete a job application performed on CampusEd’s Site, they are advised to contact the prospective Employer directly to request deletion of their application. For job applications which you, the User submit through CampusEd (including the use of a CampusEd Apply button) to an Employer, (with related materials submitted), please note: 1) that your applications and materials may be controlled by an Employer; 2) we may direct you to that Employer for Personal Data deletion requests where that Personal Data is held by that Employer; and 3) CampusEd depends on the Employer or the Employer’s agent to provide CampusEd with the correct destination for all applications.

3.4 Where the Employer Contact Details Provided to CampusEd Are Incorrect

In the event that the electronic destination provided to CampusEd is incorrect, your application materials will not be sent to the intended recipient of the application. CampusEd has no liability for such applications. If you do not wish to send your application materials in this manner, you should send them directly to the Employer.

3.5 CampusEd Messaging

When communicating through CampusEd’s message system, you are sending and receiving messages from other CampusEd users including Employers/Recruiters. You understand that you retain no ownership rights in these messages (which are specific to Employers’ Job Posts) nor the repository where they reside, as both the message and the repository are owned by CampusEd. However, CampusEd’s message system will show the name associated with your account or job application in the “To:” or “From:” field.

Please also note that if these message proxy and relay services at some point in the future depend on the functionality of third-party providers, there may be technical delays on the part of those service providers.

3.6 Minimum Age of our Users

The Site is not for use by anyone under the age of 16. To use the Site you agree that you must be the minimum age (described in this paragraph below) or older.

The minimum age for these purposes shall be 16, however if local laws require that you must be older in order for CampusEd to lawfully provide the services in the Site to you then that older age shall apply as the applicable minimum age. In all jurisdictions outside the European Union, if you are under the age of 18 or the age of majority in your jurisdiction, you must use CampusEd under the supervision of your parent, legal guardian or responsible adult. CampusEd adopts a range of measures to try to ensure that we do not accept individuals who do not meet the minimum age and any other applicable age requirements. If you do not satisfy these age requirements, please email info@campused.com for more information.

4. Purposes, Uses and Disclosures of Information

We may use any information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, including Personal Data, for the purposes set forth in this sections 4, 5 and 9 of this Privacy Policy, to the extent applicable. CampusEd uses such information to help Users find jobs and to help Employers find candidates. In order to do this we use your Personal Data to:

1) provide our services, products and features to you, to help Users find jobs and Employers find candidates;

2) to measure and improve those services, products and features; and

3) to protect our users and provide them with customer support.

More detail on these purposes, uses and disclosures of your information is set out below.

4.1 Creating an Account, Sending You Job Alerts and Other Promotional Materials

If and to the extent permitted by applicable law, CampusEd may use your contact information to (i) create an account; (ii) send you job alerts; (iii) send you content suggestions; and (iii) send you information about CampusEd, including promotional materials. CampusEd may use third-party partners to perform these activities on CampusEd’s behalf.

A job alert is defined as an email sent to you that you sign up for containing Job Posts in response to a search query you have run (“Job Notification”). Job Notifications may also include jobs that CampusEd recommends for you, CampusEd Targeted Ads, companies you may be interested in viewing, or other actions you may want to take on the Site.

A content suggestion is defined as an email sent to you that you sign up for containing Learning Plan, Resource or Badge titles in response to a search query you have run or prior selections you have made (“Content Suggestion”). Content Suggestions may also include Learning Plan, Resource or Badge titles that CampusEd recommends for you, CampusEd Targeted Ads, new content/resources you may be interested in using, or other actions you may want to take on the Site.

CampusEd may also share your information with third parties (including operators of third-party websites and/or social networking sites) in order to show you targeted advertisements and other content that has been customized for you. Such advertisements will only relate to CampusEd’s services, products, and features, all of which focus on helping Users find jobs and Employers find candidates. If you wish to opt out of receiving any marketing messages from CampusEd please see section 14 of this Privacy Policy.

4.2 Giving You Relevant Search Results and Recommended Jobs

In order to optimize our services, products and features for you, CampusEd may use your previous search and browsing history (e.g. the jobs you click on), content use history, or application materials and answers to screener questions, to identify you and determine relevant search results and provide you with recommended jobs or reach out to you about additional content and/or jobs you may be interested in. We may also use demographic and/or profile data to tailor your experience on the Site, to show you content that CampusEd thinks you may be interested in, and display content according to your preferences. CampusEd may return different results for the same search query and has full discretion with respect to the content and/or Job Posts it presents in response to any particular search.

4.3 Your Contact Information

When you give CampusEd contact information (such as your name and email address) and other forms of Personal and Non-Personal Data, you agree that CampusEd may utilize this information for the purposes outlined in sections 4, 5 and 9, to the extent applicable. In particular, you agree that CampusEd may, as part of its services to you, communicate with you, or initiate communication with you on behalf of a third party, through your CampusEd account or through other means such as email, telephone (including mobile phone), or postal mail, including through the use of contact information that you may provide to CampusEd or that CampusEd may otherwise obtain from third-party resources.

4.4 Your Resume Information

Your information, including Personal Data, gets placed on the Site when you upload, create, or edit a resume. CampusEd reserves the right to charge third parties a fee for accessing your information, including Personal Data, as part of CampusEd’s services. At your direction, CampusEd may also send your resume to third parties if you choose to apply for a Job Post. The extent to which your information is made available to third parties depends on the privacy settings you choose on CampusEd. When a User creates a resume on CampusEd, they are given the option to make their resume public or private. This is detailed below.

– Private Resumes

Private resumes are only made available to those to whom the User has initiated an application or provided their resume. Where this occurs, you make your resume, your name and other Personal Data that you place on your resume available to third parties. Those third parties may be interested in you as an employee, and may forward your resume to other third parties.

– Public Resumes

Public resumes are available to your CampusEd connections as well as anyone with access to CampusEd’s resume search application, in order to increase the visibility of that resume and help CampusEd find you a job (“Primary Resume”). Where this occurs, you make your Primary resume, your name and other Personal Data that you place on your resume available to third parties. Those third parties may be interested in you as an employee, and may forward your resume to other third parties.

If you add a Primary Resume to your CampusEd profile, this may be crawled by, and displayed through search engines when someone searches for your name. This means that third parties can view the Personal Data contained in your resume and you may receive unsolicited contact from parties unaffiliated with CampusEd and for whom CampusEd has no responsibility. If you designate a Primary Resume on CampusEd, please note that although CampusEd expressly prohibits the scraping of its Site any resume you post publicly or designate “Primary” is public information and the content may be copied by a third party in violation of these terms.

For resumes you designate as “Primary,” you also authorize CampusEd to remove your name from your Primary Resume, in certain instances.

– Changing Your Resume Privacy Settings

You have the option to designate one resume as Primary, or public when you create your resume on CampusEd. You may adjust this at any point by selecting an alternate resume as Primary and/or editing your privacy settings on CampusEd. Where you adjust your resumes from Primary to Non-Primary, CampusEd does not warrant how often third-party search engines will update their caches, which may continue to contain your resume information.

4.5 Matching Users With Employers

You acknowledge that CampusEd may determine whether the words of your resume or any other individuals’ resume match the words of certain job descriptions, and vice versa, in order to improve the Site or any other CampusEd product or service (including by displaying or otherwise making available potentially relevant job descriptions and resumes to Users and Employers).

CampusEd may also provide information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, including Personal Data, to Employers that may be interested in contacting you. By applying to a job, answering screener questions, providing your contact information to show interest in a job, or by replying to a message from an Employer, you agree to the disclosure of your information to that Employer. CampusEd may also provide the results of any CampusEd and/or Third-Party Assessments you complete to Employers, where you agree to such provision at the time of taking such an assessment. 

If you have a CampusEd account or a CampusEd-hosted resume, you agree that CampusEd may contact you or suggest you or your public resume to Employers that might be interested in a person who matches your behavior on CampusEd.

In addition, if you are located in the United States and you designate your Resume as Primary, this means that CampusEd may share all of the aforementioned information about you with recruiters working for or on behalf of Employers. If you do not wish to share such information, you may set your Resume to private.

4.6 Sending Messages on CampusEd

CampusEd provides two-way message proxy and message services to the users of CampusEd products. By utilizing this CampusEd message function, you acknowledge that you are asking CampusEd to send these messages on your behalf. This includes your resumes, cover letters, applications, messages, questionnaire answers, responses, offer letters and other materials.

We monitor, review, store and analyze such content, including via automated means, for data analysis, quality control, and to improve the Site or any other CampusEd product or service. Examples of such improvements would be optimizing our search results, improving Job Posts, provide you with personally relevant product features, and preventing fraud and spam.

4.7 Preventing Fraud and Spam

CampusEd may also use information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy to help diagnose problems with the Site and CampusEd’s service, to prevent potentially fraudulent or illegal activities, and to protect individuals from other activities that may be detrimental to you or others. CampusEd may investigate and disclose information from or about you or your use of CampusEd if we have a good faith belief that such investigation or disclosure (a) is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process (including subpoenas, search warrants, court orders) and law enforcement instructions and orders; (b) is helpful to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the use of the Site; or (c) may protect our rights, reputation, property, safety, or that of the public; or (d) as necessary to meet national security requirements.

For example, CampusEd is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission in the United States, the Data Protection Commission of Ireland, and many other regulatory bodies.

We may use a variety of methods to detect and address anomalous activity and screen content to prevent abuse such as spam or fraud. However, such detection methods are not perfect and false positives may occur. These efforts may on occasion result in a temporary or permanent suspension or termination of some functions for some users.

– Preventing Fraud and Spam in Messages

CampusEd also reserves the right to drop messages from our message system that CampusEd determines do not adhere to Site Rules or any of the terms of this agreement. CampusEd further reserves the right to conduct investigations to determine whether you are perpetrating a scam, spamming CampusEd or its users, or otherwise conducting fraudulent activity on CampusEd by various means, including but not limited to investigating your functionality by setting up profiles and names that belong to CampusEd. CampusEd also reserves the right to turn over any information gathered via such investigations to the police or other third party if CampusEd has a good faith belief that you are using the Site in violation of these terms.

CampusEd reserves the right to verify and confirm the identity of any party associated with a message. This includes but is not limited to verifying the identity of the sender of a message with the Employer agents associated with the message.

4.8 Facilitating Payment

If you provide credit, debit or other payment card and related details to us in order to make a payment, CampusEd will use such information only for the purpose of processing the payment (e.g., the last four digits of credit card numbers and related verification information). Any credit card and related billing and payment information that you provide to CampusEd may be shared by CampusEd with companies who work on CampusEd’s behalf, such as payment processors and/or credit agencies, solely for the purposes of checking credit, effecting payment to CampusEd and servicing your account.

4.9 Automated Processing of Your Personal Data

In order to optimize the performance of the CampusEd Site and services for users, CampusEd performs automated processing of Personal Data evaluating certain specific aspects relating to a user, in particular to analyze or predict aspects concerning a user’s personal preferences or interests in terms of CampusEd’s Site and services. Where it occurs, such processing is carried if it is necessary for the performance of our agreement with our users, to allow CampusEd to provide its services to Users and Employers, or in other cases on the basis of a user’s consent.

For example, this allows CampusEd to match Users with Employers effectively, or provide Users with Job Posts they are more likely to be interested in. Such processing is subject to the safeguards detailed in this Privacy Policy and users may contact info@campused.com to get further information about this or to contest the decision generated by said automated processing.

4.10 Transfer of Information to CampusEd Affiliated Entities

Any information shared by you with CampusEd may be shared with or transferred to any CampusEd affiliated entity, no matter where located, for the purpose of providing you services and improving the Site. This includes CampusEd affiliated entities located outside the European Union (“EU”) or Switzerland.

Such transfers are performed in full compliance with applicable data protection rules and subject to appropriate safeguards, primarily through the use of extensive data protection agreements, in order to ensure adequate protection of users’ Personal Data. The services provided to you and the functionality of the Site could not be provided without such a transfer. If you do not wish your information to be transferred in this way you should not use this Site.

4.11 Transfer of Information to Third Parties

– Transfers to Employers

Employers agree to comply with all their responsibilities under applicable data protection rules with respect to the collection, processing and storage of Personal Data, as well as providing adequate protection of all data subject rights provided for under all applicable data protection rules.

– Transfers to Service Providers and Vendors

We may use third parties to perform services in connection with our operations, to improve the Site and our services, products and features, and to protect our users. These third parties may include (but are not limited to) service providers and vendors.

CampusEd may transfer your Personal Data in limited situations to certain third-party vendors that assist CampusEd with protecting our users and maintaining the quality of our services, products and features provided to those users. An example would be vendors CampusEd uses for fraud detection purposes. Examples of those vendors include: SiftScience and Emailage.

CampusEd may also share any credit card and related billing and payment information that you provide to CampusEd with companies who work on CampusEd’s behalf, such as payment processors and/or credit agencies, solely for the purposes of checking credit, effecting payment to CampusEd and servicing your account. Examples of those vendors include: Authorize.net.

In the course of providing these services, those companies may have access to Personal Data, and this may involve transfers of such Personal Data to other countries. Such transfers are only made for the purposes set forth in sections 4, 5 and 9 of this Privacy Policy, to the extent applicable and necessary. Those companies are also contractually required to treat such Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and in accordance with all applicable laws with respect to such transfers and any processing performed by those third parties on such Personal Data.

– Transfers to Cloud Service Providers

Please also be aware that we may also use third-party cloud service providers that provide hosting, data storage and other services pursuant to standard terms and conditions that may be nonnegotiable; these service providers have informed us or the general public that they apply security measures they consider adequate for the protection of information within their system, or they have a general reputation for applying such measures. However, we will not be liable (to the fullest extent permitted by law) for any damages that may result from the misuse of any information, including Personal Data, by these companies.

– Transfers of Publicly Available Information

When users post content on CampusEd in a manner that is intended to make that content publicly available and searchable by individuals, CampusEd reserves the right to aggregate and share that information with third parties. For example, if an Employer posts a job on CampusEd, CampusEd may share that job posting or information contained within that job posting with third parties, at CampusEd’s discretion and subject to agreement between CampusEd and any such third parties. CampusEd also reserves the right to share information aggregated from public sources in this capacity.

– Third-Party Sites You Link to from CampusEd

You may also use certain third-party sites or services that you link to from CampusEd’s Site. In such cases, all information you provide to a third party is provided to that third party and not to CampusEd, and is subject to the third-party’s privacy policy and terms of service. Please see section 8 of this Privacy Policy titled Links to Third-Party Sites for more information.

– Transfers of Personal Data for individuals in the EU and Switzerland

Please see sections 11 and 12 of this Privacy Policy for information related to this.

5. Additional Uses and Disclosures of Non-Personal Data

In addition to the other uses and disclosures of information set forth in this Privacy Policy, and notwithstanding anything in this Privacy Policy to the contrary, we may use and disclosure, for any purpose, any Non-Personal Data, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law. If we combine any Non-Personal Data with Personal Data, then we will only use and disclose such combined information for the purposes described in sections 4 and 9 of this Privacy Policy while it is so combined.

6. Security

CampusEd seeks to use reasonable security measures to help protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the Personal Data under CampusEd’s control. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. In addition, please note that messages sent via your web browser, and other similar means of communication with other users, are not encrypted. Therefore, while we strive to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its security.

Please also be aware that we may use third-party cloud service providers that provide hosting, data storage and other services pursuant to standard terms and conditions that may be nonnegotiable; these service providers have informed us or the general public that they apply security measures they consider adequate for the protection of information within their system, or they have a general reputation for applying such measures. However, we will not be liable (to the fullest extent permitted by law) for any damages that may result from the misuse of any information, including Personal Data, by these companies. Please see section 11 of this Privacy Policy for liabilities pertaining to the transfer of Personal Data of individuals in the EU and Switzerland.

7. Cookies

“Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Please see our Cookie Policy for further information regarding CampusEd’s use of Cookies.

8. Links to Third-Party Sites

The Site may make available links to other websites. When you click on such links, you may leave our Site. The Site may also make available Company Pages, which may contain information provided by third-party Employers.

WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE INFORMATION COLLECTION, USE, DISCLOSURE OR OTHER PRIVACY PRACTICES OF ANY THIRD PARTY, INCLUDING OUR AFFILIATES, THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS, ANY EMPLOYERS (INCLUDING ANY EMPLOYER THAT PROVIDES A COMPANY PAGE), ANY THIRD-PARTY SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORM, ANY THIRD PARTY MAKING AVAILABLE THE DEVICES OR OPERATING SYSTEMS FOR WHICH THE SITE IS AVAILABLE, AND ANY THIRD PARTY OPERATING ANY WEBSITE TO WHICH THE SITE CONTAINS A LINK. YOU MAY HAVE RIGHTS DIRECTLY ENFORCEABLE AGAINST THESE THIRD PARTIES SO YOU SHOULD CONSIDER THEIR PRIVACY POLICIES TO LEARN MORE.

9. Acquisitions and Other Reorganizations

Information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, including Personal Data, may be disclosed to one or more third parties in connection with any change of ownership or control in CampusEd’s business (whether by merger, sale, or otherwise), or any other reorganization or joint venture, or assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceeding), and any such information may be used by such third party in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Equally, information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, including Personal Data, may be disclosed to one or more third parties in connection with any acquisition or merger carried out by CampusEd of such third parties.

10. Exercising Rights With Respect to Personal Data

CampusEd users that provide their Personal Data in the EU, and those that provide their Personal Data in any other jurisdictions that adopt laws affording equivalent protections to those in the EU, may avail of the rights detailed below.

10.1 The Right to Rectify Your Personal Data

CampusEd users are able to edit and update most of their Personal Data held by CampusEd on the Site, and if you have any queries or complaints we encourage you to contact us at info@campused.com.

Alternatively, if you do not wish to do this you may make a formal request to have CampusEd rectify any inaccurate Personal Data on your behalf by sending an email to info@campused.com from the email address associated with your account.

10.2 The Right to Object to or Restrict the Processing of Your Personal Data

If you have any queries or complaints about how we process your Personal Data we encourage you to contact us at info@campused.com.

Alternatively, if you do not wish to do this you may make a formal request to object to, or restrict, processing of your Personal Data by CampusEd. In order to do so please send an email toinfo@campused.com from the email address associated with your account.

10.3 The Rights of Access to and Portability of Your Personal Data

CampusEd users are able to access most of their Personal Data held by CampusEd on the Site, and if you have any queries or complaints we encourage you to contact us at info@campused.com.

Alternatively, if you do not wish to do this you may make a formal request to access your Personal Data held by CampusEd. In order to do so, please send an email to info@campused.com from the email address associated with your account, and paste the following sentence in your email: “I am requesting to access my personal data.” CampusEd will provide your Personal Data to you in a portable format to allow it to be transmitted to third parties.

10.4 The Right to Delete Your Personal Data

CampusEd users are able to edit and update most of their Personal Data held by CampusEd on the Site, and if you have any queries or complaints we encourage you to contact us here.

Alternatively, if you do not wish to do this, you may make a formal request delete your Personal Data held by CampusEd. In order to do so, please email to info@campused.com from the email address associated with your account, and paste the following sentence in your email: “I am requesting to delete my personal data.” Once your request has been confirmed, CampusEd will initiate the necessary steps to execute this exercise, including the deletion of your CampusEd account. Where the deletion request relates to Personal Data that you previously requested be made public on CampusEd (e.g. a User posting a public resume), we will make reasonable efforts to inform any other controllers of this request.

PLEASE NOTE: by requesting the deletion of your Personal Data, you will no longer be able to create an account with CampusEd using the same email address. If you simply wish to close your account, please click the “close my account” button in your account page.

10.5 Some Limitations

Such rights of rectification, objection, restriction, access, portability and deletion are subject to certain limitations, as provided for by applicable laws. Individual requests will be completed within the time allotted by relevant regulations, which starts to run from the point of CampusEd confirming your request. Where permitted, please note there may be a charge for subsequent requests from the same individual, which will be determined by CampusEd and only imposed to the extent permitted by applicable law.

11. Personal Data from Individuals in the EU and Switzerland

11.1 Privacy Shield Principles and Framework

CampusEd Ireland transfers certain Personal Data to CampusEd, Inc. in the U.S. CampusEd, Inc. (Education Integration Services, Inc.), complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of Personal Data transferred from the EU member countries and Switzerland to the United States. CampusEd has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity, and Purpose Limitation, Access, Recourse, Enforcement and Liability. If there is any conflict between the policies in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

11.2 Principle of Onward Transfer

In the context of an onward transfer of data to a third party, a Privacy Shield organization has responsibility for the processing of Personal Data it receives under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. CampusEd shall remain liable under the Principles if its agent processes such Personal Data in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless CampusEd proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

12. Independent Dispute Resolution For Individuals in the EU and Switzerland

In compliance with the US-EU and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles, CampusEd commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Data. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy should first contact CampusEd at: CampusEd Privacy Program, Director of Privacy, CampusEd, Inc., 6031 University Blvd., Suite 300, Ellicott City, Maryland 21043, USA or by emailing info@campused.com.

CampusEd has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles to the BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, a nonprofit alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States and operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit http://www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers for more information and to file a complaint.

There may be a possibility, under certain limited conditions, for EU and Swiss individuals to invoke binding arbitration before the Privacy Shield Panel.

13. Do Not Track Requests

We do not respond to the browser “Do Not Track” (DNT) signal if enabled by the user in their web browser. When we set or read cookies on non-CampusEd sites that have integrated our job search and display features, we do so, for example, to provide a personalized job search experience to users on those sites. We do not share any information about your use of CampusEd with those third parties. When third parties that we have integrated into CampusEd sites (as described in the CampusEd Cookie Policy) set or read their own third-party cookies, they may or may not respond to the DNT signal.

14. Opting Out

If you no longer want to receive marketing materials from us based upon your Personal Data, going forward, you may opt out of receiving such marketing related messages by sending an email to info@campused.com with “Opt Out” in the subject line. Please note that we may still send other messages to you, such as administrative messages. We will comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable, and in accordance with applicable laws.

15. General Inquiries and Complaints

15.1 Contacting CampusEd

You may contact CampusEd, Inc. at 6031 University Blvd., Suite 300, Ellicott City, Maryland 21043, USA; or you may contact us at info@campused.com. If you would like to contact CampusEd’s Data Protection Officer, please send an email info@campused.com.

15.2 Complaints

If you believe your data protection rights have been infringed by CampusEd, you have the right to complain to the appropriate data protection supervisory authority in your jurisdiction. For example if you are in the EU, CampusEd’s main establishment in the EU is CampusEd Ireland Operations Limited in Ireland, and it is regulated by the Irish Data Protection Commission, in which case you should consult this link for these purposes. If you are in the EU or Switzerland and have a complaint with respect to transfers and processing performed in accordance with EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles then you may avail of independent dispute resolution, as detailed in section 12 of this Privacy Policy.